We now have access to the full Life Magazine archive online. Find it in our Databases list under the letter L. It includes full page scans from the magazine from 1936-2000, with all the advertisements and all context indexed and searchable.
Visual researchers, take note! This is an excellent place for 20th Century American research.
A search for SPAM yielded this gem from 1940:
We have a trial of a new database called Ethnic Diversity Source through April 30, 2023. You can find it at this link, and when you click the database name, you will be asked to log in with your Hunter NetID and password if you are off-campus: https://library.hunter.cuny.edu/databases/type/14
If JSTOR is an important part of your research and teaching, please note the following.
Gale In Context: Opposing Viewpoints is the premier online resource covering today's hottest social issues, such as global warming and climate change, immigration, marijuana, and many other topics. This cross-curricular resource supports science, social studies, current events, and language arts classes. Use of these informed, differing views helps develop critical-thinking skills.
Post by Lisa Finder, Associate Professor, Electronic Resources Librarian, and Liaison to the Department of Africana, Puerto Rican, and Latino Studies
We invite you to extend beyond a one-month celebration of Black History Month for 2021 and continue to learn more about Black and African American History. To that end, here are some online resources that are available via the Hunter College Libraries - you can access them by logging in with your Hunter College NetID and password when prompted.
Streaming Video
You can find a complete list of our video databases at this link: https://library.hunter.cuny.edu/databases/type/15
Do you want to employ images in your presentations?
Do not let the name fool you, the images in Artstor extend far beyond the field of art. Studies have shown that incorporating visuals into lectures, papers, and research improves information retention and observational skills, regardless of discipline.
Check out this link for a guide to the numerous disciplines, from African American Studies to Women’s Studies, supported by the Artstor Digital Library
Why choose library databases over Google? This librarian's answer might surprise you: FILTERS! When you search in Google and get a million results (literally a million), the best you can do is hope that Google's algorithm will steer you to something useful. But Google doesn't know you, or what you need for your research.
The Hunter College Libraries acquired a new database called The HistoryMakers (login required), "an archive of filmed oral history interviews of contemporary African Americans who have shaped modern history and made significant contributions to history, politics, education, law, arts, science, business, the military, and sports."