Databases

An online collection of over 3,300 fully searchable high quality ebooks in the humanities.

Full text of APA ebooks published 2008 – 2019.

Full text of selected titles in nursing and allied health sciences.

The site for thousands of ebooks on all topics from this vendor. It includes the collection formerly known as Ebrary Academic Collection.

A selected collection of ebooks (formerly NetLibrary).

The full text of hundreds of reference books. Alternate access via CUNY login credentials

The full text of hundreds of reference books. Alternate access via CUNY login credentials

JSTOR provides access to more than 12 million journal articles, books, images, and primary sources in 75 disciplines. Explore a wide range of scholarly content through a powerful research and teaching platform. (Current journals are not entered into the database for two to five years.)

As of August 1, 2024, all image content formerly on Artstor is available on JSTOR. Select the Images tab to limit a search to images only.

Full text of Lippincott Williams & Wilkins nursing and allied health journals and e-books

Morgan and Claypool books from the Synthesis lecture series.

Full text of over 20,000 free online books, maintained by the Univ. of Pennsylvania.

Full text of books on the Ovid platform.

Full text of selected Oxford handbooks.

Full text of over 100 of the Oxford reference works on a variety of subjects.

The site for thousands of ebooks on all topics from this vendor. It includes the collection formerly known as Ebrary Academic Collection.

Full text of Sage reference books.

Full text of the Springer journals available through the CUNY consortium, and Hunter's collection of Springer ebooks. Green icon next to title indicates that we have access to a book or journal.

Brief, authoritative introductions to a variety of topics from Oxford University Press.