Databases

An online collection of over 3,300 fully searchable high quality ebooks in the humanities.

This resource is provided by the American Psychological Association. More formatting guidelines for APA Style can be found at Excelsior College's Online Writing Lab.

Index, with abstracts, to the journal literature supporting the caring profession - health, social services, psychology, sociology, economics, politics, race relations and education.

An archive of documents chronicling the LGBTQ experience in the 2nd half of the twentieth century. It includes newsletters, newspapers and periodicals, archives from LGBTQ rights organizations worldwide, government and medical responses to the AIDS crisis and more.

Historical background (text, images, video) on more than 30 key worldwide border areas.

Federal statistics about crime. Has links to FBI Uniform Crime Reports and Sourcebook of Criminal Justice Statistics.

Population, housing, economic and geographic data from the Census Bureau.

150,000 pages of primary sources, supporting documents, and videos on the history of disability and disability studies, with emphasis on the disability rights movement.

Data on population, immigration, socio-economic indicators, births and deaths and more from the 1980-2000 census, and from other federal, state and community agencies.

Over 3 million bibliographic references to journal articles and to books, reviews and selected chapters dating back to 1951. Broad coverage of international material including 100 languages and countries.

An archive of documents chronicling the LGBTQ experience in the 2nd half of the twentieth century. It includes newsletters, newspapers and periodicals, archives from LGBTQ rights organizations worldwide, government and medical responses to the AIDS crisis and more.

Index with full text of the most important and scholarly LGBT journals, magazines and regional newspapers as well as more than 150 books.

Compilation of more than 14,000 surveys conducted by more than 700 polling organizations in the U.S. and worldwide, from 1986 on.

A collection of databases in the social sciences, including PAIS, Sociological Abstracts, Intl. Bibliography of the Social Sciences and more, and full text coverage of journal articles. The contents can be searched individually or as a group.

Index to journals in the social sciences 1929-1983.

Swank Digital Campus provides streaming access to feature films and documentaries licensed for campus viewing. Content varies as licenses are annual and may be rotated.

Guide to WHO’s health related information including health-related statistics.